Last edited by Mushura
Thursday, November 19, 2020 | History

6 edition of Ethernet Passive Optical Networks (McGraw-Hill Communications Engineering) found in the catalog.

Ethernet Passive Optical Networks (McGraw-Hill Communications Engineering)

  • 284 Want to read
  • 9 Currently reading

Published by McGraw-Hill Professional .
Written in English

    Subjects:
  • Communications engineering / telecommunications,
  • Telecommunications,
  • Science/Mathematics,
  • Technology,
  • Technology & Industrial Arts,
  • Technology / Telecommunications,
  • Optical communications,
  • Engineering - General,
  • Ethernet (Local area network system),
  • Ethernet (Systáeme de râeseau local)

  • The Physical Object
    FormatHardcover
    Number of Pages307
    ID Numbers
    Open LibraryOL9255462M
    ISBN 100071445625
    ISBN 109780071445627

    A passive optical network (PON) is often referred to as the "last mile" between an ISP (Internet Service Provider) and the customer. A PON system consists of an OLT at the central office and a number of ONU units near end users, with an ODN between the OLT and ONU. PoN network possesses superior advantages with respect to speed, energy consumption, reliability, and the cost of deployment.   Passive Optical LAN vs. traditional copper-based LAN A Passive Optical LAN is a Layer-2 transport medium, built with Passive Optical Network (PON) technology, which provides converged video, data, wireless access and voice services at gigabit speeds over a single strand of fiber to the user’s location.


Share this book
You might also like
Central sterile supply

Central sterile supply

Resource abundance and economic development

Resource abundance and economic development

Hoosier Hysteria

Hoosier Hysteria

Caracteres y tipos esenciales de la historia de la literature inglesa

Caracteres y tipos esenciales de la historia de la literature inglesa

Encyclopedia of Library and Information Science

Encyclopedia of Library and Information Science

Rules and regulations

Rules and regulations

Thinking through mathematics

Thinking through mathematics

Mountain flowers of Manning Park

Mountain flowers of Manning Park

Hollywoof

Hollywoof

Spanish America

Spanish America

Review of AECL Heavy Water Production Plants.

Review of AECL Heavy Water Production Plants.

Dick Whittington

Dick Whittington

Cases illustrating the pathology of the pulmonary disease frequent among razor-grinders, stoneworkers, colliers, etc.

Cases illustrating the pathology of the pulmonary disease frequent among razor-grinders, stoneworkers, colliers, etc.

Defense, acquisition and cross-servicing

Defense, acquisition and cross-servicing

Ethernet Passive Optical Networks (McGraw-Hill Communications Engineering) by Glen Kramer Download PDF EPUB FB2

Ethernet Passive Optical Networks (Professional Engineering) [Kramer, Glen] on *FREE* shipping on qualifying offers. Ethernet Passive Optical Networks (Professional Engineering)Cited by: Ethernet Passive Optical Networks is the IEEE's (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) approved architecture of choice for the next generation of broadband access.

Written by an author. Written by the leading researchers and industry experts in the field, Passive Optical Networks provides coherent coverage of networking technologies, fiber optic transmission technologies, as well as the electronics involved in PON system development.4/4(4).

Ethernet Passive Optical Networks Definition Ethernet passive optical networks (EPON) are an emerging access network technology that provides a low-cost method of deploying optical access lines between a carrier’s central office (CO) and a customer site.

EPONs build on the International Telecommunications Union (ITU) standard G for. Ethernet Passive Optical Networks: /ch Recently, Ethernet Passive Optical Networks (EPONs) have received a great amount of interest as a promising cost-effective solution for next-generationAuthor: Mário M.

Freire, Paulo P. Monteiro, Henrique J.A. da Silva, Jose Ruela. Ethernet Passive Optical Networks: /ch Recently, Ethernet Passive Optical Networks (EPONs) have received a great deal of interest as a promising cost-effective solution for next-generationAuthor: Mário M.

Freire, Paulo P. Monteiro, Henrique J.A. da Silva, Jose Ruela. Abstract This article describes Ethernet passive optical networks, an emerging local subscriber access architecture that combines low-cost point-to-multipoint fiber infrastructure with Ethernet. Book Abstract: Enables engineers to better understand, implement, and comply with G-PON standards A passive optical network (PON) is a point-to-multipoint, fiber-to-the-premises network architecture in which unpowered optical splitters enable a single optical fiber to serve multiple premises.

• Passive Optical Network (PON) implements a point-to-multipoint fiber-based access architecture • Passive fiber splitters are used to split a single optical fiber to serve multiple end-points, without using dedicated fibers between the hub and customer.

• A PON consists of an optical line terminal (OLT) at the service provider's central. The passive optical networks (PONs), such as Ethernet PON (E-PON) and Broadband PON (B-PON), are newcomers enabling some simplifications in Ethernet Passive Optical Networks book physical network architecture.

However, the transport of data requires more complex medium access control schemes than in. Get this from a library. Ethernet passive optical networks. [Glen Kramer] -- Overview of access network architectures.

Epon architecture. System-level issues. Epon performance. Ethernet Passive Optical Networks (Professional Engineering) by Glen Kramer. It is on time. the book condition is what it descripted.

it is good book for me. it is what I want. Helpful. 0 Comment Report abuse techwhiz. out of 5 stars First Ever Epon Text.

Reviewed in. Ethernet Passive Optical Network (EPON) is a PON-based network that carries data traffic enclosed in Ethernet frames (as defined in IEEE av standard). It employs a standard 8b/10b line coding (8 user bits encoded as 10 line bits) operating at Ethernet Passive Optical Networks book Ethernet speed.

If you are looking for a book on EPON, I recommend Ethernet Passive Optical Networks (Glen Kramer) or Ethernet in the First Mile (Wael Diab and Howard M. Frazier). All three of these authors have been actively involved in EPON and other IEEE Ethernet standards.

They both /5(5). The IEEE Ethernet Passive Optical Networks (EPON) standard is a leading Time Division Multiplex (TDM) standard for PONs.

The paper investigates the operation of an EPON based system in a Dense Wavelength Division Multiplex (DWDM) environment. Gigabit-capable passive optical networks (G-PON) have a large and increasing base of support among telecommunications operators around the world.

Written by two of the experts in the field, this book explains G-PON in detail, both the original /5(7). Passive Optical Networks: Principles and Practice - Ebook written by Cedric F. Lam. Read this book using Google Play Books app on your PC, android, iOS devices.

Download for offline reading, highlight, bookmark or take notes while you read Passive Optical Networks: Principles and Practice. In this work designing, planning and deploying of FTTH network based on Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) will be evaluated in order to obtain an optimal practical sample when designing and.

Since it requires power, an active optical network inherently is less reliable than a passive optical network. A passive optical network, on the other hand, does not include electrically powered switching equipment; instead, it uses optical splitters to separate and collect optical signals as they move through the network.

A network PON type. ‎Passive optical network (PON) technologies have become an important broadband access technology as a result of the growing demand for bandwidth-hungry video-on-demand applications.

Written by the leading researchers and industry experts in the field, Passive Optical Networks provides coherent. A passive optical network consists of an optical line terminal (OLT) at the service provider's central office (hub) and a number of optical network units (ONUs) or optical network terminals (ONTs), near end users.

A PON reduces the amount of fiber and central office equipment required compared with point-to-point architectures. Passive Optical Networks Passive optical networks (PONs) are a fiber-optic access technology that can be used for residential and business access, and also for certain backhaul applications and data communications.

From: Handbook of Fiber Optic Data Communication (Fourth Edition), Passive optical networks (PONs) are telecommunication networks that provide services to users by no active elements. Only passive elements are used in the network to transmit the information and.

Passive Optical Networks. A single fiber is used to support multiple customers. No active equipment in the path ⇒ Highly reliable. Both upstream and downstream traffic on ONE fiber (nm down, nm up). OLT assigned time slots upstream. Optical Line Terminal (OLT) in central office.

Optical Network Terminal (ONT) on customer premises. Passive optical network (PON) technologies have become an important broadband access technology as a result of the growing demand for bandwidth-hungry video-on-demand applications.

Written by the leading researchers and industry experts in the field, Passive Optical Networks provides coherent coverage of networking technologies, fiber optic transmission technologies, as well as the electronics.

The PON physical layer standard is the XG-PON [9] that demonstrates data rates up to 10 Gbps. The CO uses 16–32 wavelengths, each capable of carrying the aforementioned rates. The optical network (Fig. ) terminates on the ONU, an optical subsystem that interconnects the PON with the Ethernet aggregator at the VDSL side of the network architecture.

This amendment to IEEE Std extends Ethernet Passive Optical Networks (EPONs) operation to 10 Gb/s providing both symmetric, 10 Gb/s downstream and upstream, and asymmetric, 10 Gb/s downstream and 1 Gb/s upstream, data rates.

It specifies the 10 Gb/s EPON Reconciliation Sublayer, 10GBASE-PR symmetric and 10/1GBASE-PRX Physical Coding Sublayers (PCSs) and. A comprehensive book on DWDM network design and implementation solutionsDesign Software IncludedStudy various optical communication principles as well as communication methodologies in an optical fiberDesign and evaluate optical components in a DWDM networkLearn about the effects of noise in signal propagation, especially from OSNR and BER perspectivesDesign optical amplifier.

A passive optical network (PON) is a fiber-optic network that allows an Internet service provider (ISP) and consumer to communicate.

This is how you get broadband access with fiber-optic services (FiOS). PON is one protocol. Learn more. A detail description of network topology, standards, and hierarchy of optical access network with some latest and ongoing developments need to be examined.

At present, most of the field deployed optical access networks based on the passive power splitter at the remote node to broadcast information to all optical network units. For this reason, passive optical LANs (POLANs or POLs) are starting to be considered for new deployments.

The Basics of Passive Optical Networks (PONs) A PON is a point-to-multipoint network using optical splitters and loose tube singlemode fiber for outdoor network deployments. Passive optical network technology has been around for a long time.

The Service Interoperability in Ethernet Passive Optical Networks (SIEPON) working group proposed the IEEE standard for managing telecommunications networks. Description. Ethernet passive optical network (EPON) is a technology for fiber to the x access networks, with millions subscriber response to rapid growth, the SIEPON project was formed in to develop system-level.

ICAP Siepon Ethernet Passive Optical Networks. The Service Interoperability in Ethernet Passive Optical Networks (SIEPON) Conformity Assessment program addresses the need for global passive optical network devices to achieve plug and play interoperability and is based on IEEE ™ Standard for Service Interoperability in Ethernet Passive Optical Networks (SIEPON).

Passive Optical Network (PON) is capable of distributing voice, video and data to the desktop over one singlemode fiber, and offers the benefit of extended transmission distances, as well as easy deployment and reduced pathway and conduit space.

Passive optical network. Fiber to the home can use a passive optical network. BASE-PX10 defined in Clause 60 (added by IEEE Std ah), providing P2MP Mbit/s Ethernet links over PONs, at the distance of at least 10 km, at the split of at least Cedric F.

Lam, Shuang Yin, in Optical Fiber Telecommunications VII, Super-passive optical network. Besides the conventional and widely deployed IEEE ah EPON or ITU-T Gbased G-PON technologies and their successors, super-PON [3,12,49], has been recently proposed by Google Fiber to improve fiber efficiency and reduce the number of COs required to support the network.

Ethernet Passive Optical Networks (EPON) Cancel; Filters. Include Discontinued Products. Modules Supported, quantity. 16 (1) Compatible Products. Opti Max OM (1) Opti Max OM (1) Opti Max OM (1) Opti Max OM (1) Trans Max® hubs (1) Downstream Wavelength (10G EPON).

Passive Optical LAN is a carrier-class solution – It is already being used to provide network connectivity to individual homes. Hence, the technology is tested and reliable. POL equipment manufacturers claim that both capital costs and maintenance costs are cheaper than copper networks.

With the capability to deploy any service out of the CO or remote cabinets, the Tellabs Gigabit Passive Optical Networks (G-PON) solution offers reduced operational costs with a graceful migration from traditional copper-based services, to ITU-T G-PON and the future ITU-T 10G PON (XGS-PON).

The fiber optic splitter is one of the most important passive devices in the optical fiber link. In telecommunications, radio frequency over glass (RFoG) is a deep-fiber network design in which the coax portion of the hybrid fiber coax (HFC) network is replaced by a single-fiber passive optical network.

The precise downstream and upstream requirements for PONs depend on the particular choice among the standard types. This chapter offers introductions to the three standard PON types and their 10G extensions: broadband passive optical network (BPON), gigabit ‐ capable passive optical network (GPON), and Ethernet PON (EPON) systems.Gigabit-capable passive optical networks (G-PON) have a large and increasing base of support among telecommunications operators around the world.

Written by two of the experts in the field, this book explains G-PON in detail, both the original Gb/s version and XG-PON, the 10 Price: $Advanced report on ' Passive Optical Network market' Added by Market Study Report, LLC, offers details on current and future growth trends pertaining to the business besides information on myriad regions across the geographical landscape of the ' Passive Optical Network market'.